Totem of the day is Dingo! Relax in nature with an ear for observing the sounds and actions around you from the natural world. This may be a time when you must look at what you have learned from your mistakes rather than holding yourself in judgement. Pursue the goal you want with perseverance until it is reached, but make sure to give yourself time to laugh and enjoy life. Keep willing to use your flexibility to adjust and adapt to life as it comes.The Dingo totem is known for it's connection to taking risks, adaptation, and understanding group dynamics. When Dingo shows up, it often means we may need to study our relationships with others and observe the politics of working with others in a group. You may need to challenge your position in a group or this may just mean that it is time for you to accept your role and do your best to fulfill it. At times, we may feel misunderstood or taken for granted but the Dingo reminds us that we are important and to show others how this personal importance can help the others around us. Dingo may show up as a messenger in readings or dreams and reminds us of the wisdom given to us through our families. With dingo, we are reminded that sometimes taking risks for opportunities beneficial to us is important. People who connect with Dingo work best with sound in many forms for healing and do well as a public speaker. These individuals have a natural knack for knowing things without logical reasons and are adaptive and intelligent. They are able to adapt through many situations and are willing to try many ways to get something done in order to achieve goals.
Dingos, Canis Lupus Dingo, are carnivorous mammals from the canine family that can grow to approximately 33 lbs and reach a height of 4 ft tall with a tail that can reach around 13 inches long and live up to 13 years in the wild. The origin of Dingos is still in dispute, no one quite sure where they originated. Groups of Dingos can be found in Southeast Asia and it is thought that these Dingos were brought to the Australian continent over 3,500 years ago. A study published in 2011 proposes, however, that Dingos actually wallked across a land bridge to Australia between 4,000 and 18,000 years ago. The first name for Dingo was Canis Dingo in 1793 but was changed multiple times as scientists attempted to find out what evolutionary tree of canine it actually belonged to. It is currently considered a subspecies of the wolf with it's name Canis Lupus Dingo, however, many maintain that the Dingo is it's own unique species and that it's own name of Canis Dingo should be used. Their preferred habitat includes a range of mountainous rural areas, deserts, forests, and plains. These adaptable canines often make dens in caves, hollow logs, or rabbit holes. The diet of a Dingo consists of small to medium sized prey such as rabbits, birds, lizards, or rodents. However they will also consume fruits, grains, or nuts at times. They are considered an apex predator and the largest land predator in Australia. Dingos are social creatures that live in groups called packs. Some exceptions see occasional solitary dingos, however, many of them will live in packs numbering around 10 individuals. Hunting and traveling is done in these packs with group politics deciding on pack hierarchy. A dominant male and female will lead the pack. The entire pack will care for the young of these lead dingos. At times, the dominant female dingo will kill off the offspring of other female's in the pack to make sure her own genetic line is taken care of. Dingos will fight within groups to settle this hierarchy, however, they do not often fight over territory with other packs. Generally, a pack will hold territory centered around their birthplace while traveling up to 12 miles a day in search for food. Once a year, female dingos will give birth to around five pups. These pups will remain with their mother until approximately 8 months old when they are considered full grown. They will search for their own mates at around 3 years old.